Author Avatar

johnstarkofficial

0

Share post:

Which of the following country does NOT yield veto-power in the United Nations Security Council(UNSC)?

(A) China

(B) Russia

(C) Canada

(D) France

The answer is: (C) Canada

 

The 2021 best footballer award, Ballon d’Or, is won by

(A) Lionel Messi

(B) Robert Lewandowski

(C) Cristiano Ronaldo

(D) Erling Haaland

The answer is: (A) Lionel Messi

 

The current vice president of the United States is

(A) Joe Biden

(B) Kamala Harris

(C) Michael Pompeo

(D) Mike Pence

The answer is: (B) Kamala Harris

 

How many member countries are of Quadrilateral Security Dialogue (QUAD)?

(A) 4

(B) 6

(C) 8

(D) 10

The answer is: (A) 4

 

The world’s important agreement “NATO” (North Atlantic treaty) was signed in

(A) 1941

(B) 1945

(C) 1949

(D) 1953

The answer is: (C) 1949

 

Which of the following country is NOT among the Quadrilateral Security Dialogue or QUAD?

(A) India

(B) Australia

(C) United States

(D) United Kingdom

Answer: (D) United Kingdom ☑

The four QUAD countries are: Australia, India, Japan and the United States.

 

The Economy of Pakistan witnessed which type of recovery in the current year of 2021 after Coronavirus shock?

(A) U-shaped

(B) V-shaped

(C) W-shaped

(D) K-shaped

The answer is: (B) V-shaped

 

  1. The agriculture sector recorded a growth of _____% in the financial year 2021.

(A) 1.77

(B) 2.77

(C) 3.77

(D) 4.77

The answer is: (B) 2.77

 

Which country is currently the largest producer of “Uranium”?

(A) Canada

(B) Brazil

(C) Australia

(D) Kazakhstan

The answer is: (D) Kazakhstan

 

  1. IPCC presented its 2021 report on 9 August 2021. IPCC stands for

(A) International Program on Climate Change

(B) International Program to Curtail Change

(C) Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change

(D) None of these

The answer is: (C) Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change

 

About how much area of Antarctica (in percentage) is covered with ice?

(A) 70%

(B) 82%

(C) 90%

(D) 98%

Answer: (D) 98%

 

Which planet of the solar system is easily visible from the Earth?

(A) Mercury

(B) Venus

(C) Mars

(D) Jupiter

Answer: (B) Venus

 

Pakistan needs _____ votes from FATF members to exit from grey list.

(A) 10

(B) 12

(C) 14

(D) 16

The answer is: (B) 12

 

NCOC was formed in 2020 to combat Covid-19. The NCOC is an abbreviation of

(A) National Center of Coordination

(B) National Center for Operation and Coordination

(C) National Command and Organization Center

(D) National Command and Operation Center

The answer is: (D) National Command and Operation Center

 

The capital of Pakistan was changed from Karachi to Islamabad in

(A) 1953

(B) 1956

(C) 1959

(D) 1962

The answer is: (C) 1959

 

Pakistan National Assembly consists of _____ Seats.

(A) 342

(B) 344

(C) 346

(D) None of these

The answer is: (A) 342

 

Book “The Battle for Pakistan” is written by

(A) Shuja Nawaz

(B) Anatol Lieven

(C) Hassan Abbas

(D) None of these

The answer is: (A) Shuja Nawaz

 

As of November 2021, how many amendments have been passed to the Constitution of Pakistan?

(A) 25

(B) 26

(C) 27

(D) 28

The answer is: (B) 26

 

Pakistan’s largest export partner is

(A) China

(B) Saudi Arabia

(C) United Kingdom

(D) United States

The answer is: (D) United States

 

Pakistan launched “Antarctic Programme” and the first expedition was sent to Antarctica in

(A) 1991

(B) 1999

(C) 2002

(D) 2019

The answer is: (A) 1991

 

Daily Top-20 MCQs for CSS, PMS, PCS, FPSC (Set-29)
Daily Top-20 MCQs for CSS, PMS, PCS, FPSC (Set-31)

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *