Daily Top-20 MCQs for CSS, PMS, PCS, FPSC (Set-22)

Daily Top-20 MCQs for CSS, PMS, PCS, FPSC (Set-22)

Top-20 MCQs for CSS, PMS, PCS, FPSC

New Zealand government granted unqualified right of vote to women in
(a) 1813
(b) 1893
(c) 1855
(d) 1915
Answer: b


Which country leads the world in silver production?
(a) Peru
(b) Canada
(c) United States
(d) Mexico
Answer: d


Which country leads the world in petroleum production?
(a) United States
(b) Saudi Arabia
(c) Iran
(d) Kuwait
Answer: b


Which country leads the world in platinum production?
(a) Russia
(b) China
(c) Australia
(d) South Africa
Answer: d


Which is the world’s leading copper producing country?
(a) United States
(b) Chile
(c) Australia
(d) Peru
Answer: b


Which country leads the world in rice exports?
(a) Vietnam
(b) China
(c) United States
(d) Thailand
Answer: d


Which nation leads the world in feature film production?
(a) China
(b) United States
(c) Japan
(d) India
Answer: d


Largest coal producer:
(a) China
(b) UK
(c) Russia
(d) Germany
Answer: a


Country with the largest expenditure on defence is:
(a) Canada
(b) USA
(c) Russia
(d) China
Answer: b


The tallest tree in the world is
(a) Cedar
(b) Redwood
(c) Eucalyptus
(d) Date palm
Answer: b


Name the longest Rail tunnel of the world
(a) Channel (UK)
(b) Seikan (Japan)
(c) Shimizu (Japan)
(d) Rokko (Japan)
Answer: b


Name the river in the world which carries the maximum volume of water
(a) Amazon
(b) Nile
(c) Mississippi
(d) Indus
Answer: a


Country with the largest army is:
(a) China
(b) India
(c) Russia
(d) USA
Answer: a


The largest, heaviest and longest mammal is:
(a) Shark
(b) Elephant
(c) Blue whale
(d) None of them
Answer: c


Where is the longest glacier “Lambert Glacier” located?
(a) China
(b) Canada
(c) Antarctica
(d) Siberia
Answer: c


The most spoken language in the world is:
(a) English
(b) Chinese
(c) French
(d) Japanese
Answer: b


Which country is famous for publications of most newspapers?
(a) USA
(b) Canada
(c) India
(d) China
Answer: c


The largest animal in the world is
(a) Elephant
(b) Rhinoceros
(c) Hippopotamus
(d) Blue Whale
Answer: d


Who has the record of highest individuals score in any limited over (ODI) Match?
(a) Rohat Sharma
(b) Jayasuriya
(c) Varinder Sehwag
(d) Saeed Anwar
Answer: a


Which day is considered as the longest day of each year?
(a) 13th March
(b) 21st May
(c) 21st June
(d) 17th August
Answer: c

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Open