Top-20 MCQs for CSS, PMS, PCS, FPSC

Daily Top-20 MCQs for CSS, PMS, PCS, FPSC (Set-23)

Top-20 MCQs for CSS, PMS, PCS, FPSC

In which month sun is closest to earth?
(a) December
(b) January
(c) November
(d) June
Answer: b


Which day is considered as the shortest day of each year?
(a) 22nd December
(b) 5th January
(c) 21st November
(d) 15th December
Answer: a


Which is the largest mountain range in the world?
(a) Alps
(b) Himalayas
(c) Andes
(d) Tibet
Answer: b


Nile is the longest river of the world. Which one of the following is the largest river of the world?
(a) Amazon
(b) Indus
(c) Hawang Ho
(d) None
Answer: a


Which is the second highest mountain peak in the world?
(a) Mt Everest
(b) K-2
(c) Trich Mir
(d) Nanga Parbat
Answer: b


The second highest mountain peak Goodwin Austen in the world is located in
(a) Nepal
(b) India
(c) Pakistan
(d) China
Answer: c


Name the longest lived land animal:
(a) Tiger
(b) Giraffe
(c) Cheetah
(d) Elephant
Answer: d


The fastest land animal is:
(a) Cheetah or hunting Leopard
(b) Bengal’s Tiger
(c) African Tiger
(d) None of these
Answer: a


Which is the tallest animal?
(a) Giraffe
(b) Ostrich
(c) Zebra
(d) None of these
Answer: a


Which is the biggest bird in the world?
(a) Ostrich
(b) Eagle
(c) Indian Sparrow
(d) Indian parrot
Answer: a


Which is the hottest planet with estimated surface temperature is 464oC of our solar system?
(a) Venus
(b) Uranus
(c) Neptune
(d) Saturn
Answer: a


Which Planet is the nearest to Earth in our solar system?
(a) Pluto
(b) Jupiter
(c) Venus
(d) Mars
Answer: c


Which is the fastest planet of our solar system?
(a) Venus
(b) Pluto
(c) Mercury
(d) Mars
Answer: c


Which is the brightest planet of our solar system?
(a) Venus
(b) Plato
(c) Jupiter
(d) Mercury
Answer: a


Which is the faintest planet of our solar system?
(a) Jupiter
(b) Pluto
(c) Pluto
(d) Venus
Answer: b


Planet with most satellites is:
(a) Venus
(b) Jupiter
(c) Saturn
(d) Pluto
Answer: b


Sirius A (Brightest star) is also known as:
(a) Cat Star
(b) Lion Star
(c) Horse Star
(d) Dog Star
Answer: d


Which of the following is the Nearest Star?
(a) Proxima Centauri
(b) Proxima Pluto
(c) Proxima Century
(d) Proxima Center
Answer: a


Which country will become the largest oil producer in 2017?
(a) Iraq
(b) USA
(c) Russia
(d) Saudi Arabia
Answer: b


Smallest Republic in the world is
(a) Balkan
(b) Nepal
(c) Nauru
(d) Haiti
Answer: c

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Open