Author Avatar

johnstarkofficial

0

Share post:

The Digital computer was invented by?

(a) Vammevor Bush

(b) John Harrison

(c) MR. Bissel

(d) Aiken

Answer: (b) John Harrison

“Dosimeter” is a device used to measure?

(a) Nuclear radiation for safety purposes

(b) The speed of wind 0r any other gases

(c) Heat radiation

(d) High temperatures

Answer: (a) Nuclear radiation for safety purposes

World Trade Organization (WTO) was established in 1995 with?

(a) To promote free trade in the World.

(b) To protect intellectual property rights

(c) To remove quota restrictions in foreign trade

(d) All of the above

Answer: (d) All of the above

Liaquat-Nehru Pact 1950 was mainly related to:

(a) Minorities and refugees problem

(b) Distribution of assets

(c) Distribution of rivers water

(d) Kashmir issue

Answer: (a) Minorities and refugees problem

The Tashkent Declaration of 1966 was Signed by the President of Pakistan Muhammad Ayub Khan and the Indian Prime Minister:

(a) Jawaharlal Nehru

(b) Indira Gandhi

(c) V.P. Singh

(d) Lai Bahadur Shastri

Answer: (d) Lai Bahadur Shastri

What do you understand by the disease Insomnia?

(a) Inability to sleep

(b) Colour blindness

(c) Depression

(d) None of the above

Answer: (a) Inability to sleep

A doctor specialist in skin diseases is called;

(a) Cardiologist

(b) Endocrinologist

(c) Dermatologist

(d) None of the above

Answer: (d) None of the above

To tackle border issues, ‘Shanghai-5 Group’ was formed in 1996 by?

(a) China, Iran, Azerbaijan, Russia, Turkey

(b) China, Russia, Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan, Iran

(c) Russia, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Kazakhstan, China

(d) Russia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, China, Tajikistan

Answer: (a) China, Iran, Azerbaijan, Russia, Turkey

The Syed Dynasty in Indo-Pakistan Sub-Continent was founded by:

(a) Khizer Khan

(b) Mubarak Shah

(c) Nasir-ud-Din

(d) Islam Shah

Answer: (a) Khizer Khan

Shahbzada Abdul Qayyum Khan founded one of the following institutions?

(a) King Edward Medical College Lahore

(b) National College of Arts Lahore

(c) Sindh Madrassatul Islam Karachi

(d) Islamia College -Peshawar

Answer: (b) National College of Arts Lahore

 “Ashes Cup” of cricket is played b/w:

(a) Australia & England

(b) England & New Zealand

(c) New Zealand & Australia

(d) India & Sri Lanka

Answer: (d) India & Sri Lanka

 The World’s famous Madame Tussaud’s museum is situated in:

(a) Paris

(b) London

(c) Rome

(d) New York

Answer: (a) Paris

 The World’s famous shrine of Hazrat Bari Imam is located at:

(a) Lahore

(b) Karachi

(c) Multan

(d) Islamabad

Answer: (d) Islamabad

The largest number of daily casualties in the World are caused by the fatal disease of:

(a) AIDS

(b) Tuberculosis

(c) Hepatitis

(d) Asthma

Answer: (a) AIDS

“Zardak” is the highest peak of:

(a) Karakoram range

(b) Sulaiman range

(c) Kirthar range

(d) Hindukush range

Answer: (d) Hindukush range

In Punjab, the lowest density of population is in:

(a) Multan Division

(b) Rawalpindi Division

(c) Bahawalpur Division

(d) D.G. Khan Division

Answer: (d) D.G. Khan Division

 Which of the following is a cash crop?

(a) Wheat

(b) Rice

(c) Cotton

(d) None above

Answer: (c) Cotton

Pakistan’s “Baktarshiken” missile is:

(a) Surface to surface

(b) Surface to Air

(c) Antitank

(d) Anti Submarine

Answer: (c) Antitank

“Ornithology” is the study of:

(a) Birds

(b) Insects

(c) Sea Animals

(d) Sea plants

Answer: (a) Birds

 The World’s most populous city is?

(a) Mexico City

(b) Beijing

(c) New York

(d) Tokyo

Answer: (d) Tokyo

Small Business Finance Software
Daily Top-20 MCQs for CSS, PMS, PCS, FPSC (Set-28)

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *