Author Avatar

johnstarkofficial

0

Share post:

Grand Çamlıca Mosque is largest mosque of?

A. Saudi Arab
B. Turkey
C. Syria
D. Indonesia
Answer: B

Sir Richard Branson belongs to which country?

A. America
B. England
C. British
D. China
Answer: C

The University of _______, in Italy, is the Europe’s oldest university in continuous operation since 1088.

A. Bologna
B. Medicine
C. Cambridge
D. None of these
Answer: A

The _______ over the River Arno in Florence was the only bridge left standing after the bombings of WWII.

A. Ponte Vecchio Bridge
B. Piazza Della
C. Nightview
D. None of these
Answer: A

__________ was Europe’s first city to have paved streets in 1339.

A. Berlin
B. London
C. Florence
D. Paris
Answer: C

The atmospheric greenhouse effect is produced mainly by the __________________?

A. Absorption and re-emission of visible light by the atmosphere
B. Absorption and re-emission of ultraviolet radiation by the atmosphere
C. Absorption and re-emission of infrared radiation by the atmosphere
D. Absorption and re-emission of visible light by clouds
Answer: C

At what time of day is the relative humidity normally at a minimum ________________ ?

A. When the air temperature is highest
B. Just before sunrise
C. About midnight
D. When the air temperature is lowest
Answer: A

Water vapor is ______________?

A. A gas
B. A cloud droplet
C. A rain drop
D. A snowflake
Answer: A

What does EXT indicator on status bar of MS Word indicate?

A. It indicates whether the external text is pasted on document or not
B. It indicates whether extended add-ons are installed on MS Word or not
C. It indicates whether Extended Selection mode is turned on or off
D. None of These
Answer: C

Which of the following is not valid version of MS Office?

A. Office 2003
B. Office Vista
C. Office 2007
D. None of these
Answer: B

Why Drop Caps are used in document?

A. To drop all the capital letters
B. To automatically begin each paragraph with capital letter
C. To begin a paragraph with a large dropped initial capital letter
D. None of These
Answer: C

What is place to the left of horizontal scroll bar?

A. Indicators
B. View buttons
C. Tab stop buttons
D. Split buttons
Answer: B

If you want to keep track of different editions of a document which features will you use?

A. Editions
B. Versions
C. Track Change
D. All of above
Answer: B

Acid deposition causes ______________________?

A. the greenhouse effect to lessen
B. lakes and forests to die
C. acid indigestion in humans
D. all the above are correct
Answer: B

Salinization is ___________?

A. Accumulation of salts in water
B. Accumulation of salts in soil
C. Accumulation of salts in body
D. Accumulation of salts in animals
Answer: B

The Revolution of Roses, often translated into English as the Rose Revolution, was a pro-Western peaceful change of power in the following country.

A. Austria
B. Georgia
C. Northern Ireland
D. Ukraine
Answer: B

The Velvet Revolution or Gentle Revolution was a non-violent transition of power took place in?

A. Czechoslovakia
B. Bolivia
C. Bhutan
D. Nepal
Answer: A

The Orange Revolution, a series of protests and political events, took place in which of the country?

A. India
B. Ukraine
C. North Korea
D. Afghanistan
Answer: B

Where is Rakaposhi Glacier located in Gilgit-Baltistan?

A. Astore
B. Hunza
C. Diamer
D. Nagar
Answer: D

The book “Wealth of Nations” was written by?

A. Adam Smith
B. Karl Marx
C. Steve Smith
D. Shakespeare
Answer: A

Daily Top-20 MCQs for CSS, PMS, PCS, FPSC (Set-49)
Daily Top-20 MCQs for CSS, PMS, PCS, FPSC (Set-51)

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *