History of Indo-Pak MCQs (History of Subcontinent before Islam)

History of Indo-Pak MCQs (History of Subcontinent before Islam)

History of Indo-Pak MCQs (History of Subcontinent before Islam)

For the Indian population, there are four main sub-differences in a racial race. They comprise Negrito, Astro Australians, Kakeshisi and(a) Mongoloids

(b) Khokkars

(c) Cylomnis

(d) There is none of them.

Answer: a

Alexander the Great arrived in Taxila in:

(a) 316 BC

(b) 326 BC

(c) 306 BC

(d) 226 BC

Answer: b

When the Mauryan Empire was founded? 7

(a) 361 BC

(b) 301 BC

(c) 319 BC

(d) 321 BC

Answer: d

Who promoted Buddhism and built Buddhist shrines in the sub-continent?

(a) Ashoka

(b) Saka

(c) Chandragupta

(d) Maurya

Answer: a

Which of the following empires was founded by Chandragupta?

(a) Ashoka Empire

(b) Chandragupta Empire

(c) Mauryan Empire

(d) None of these

Answer: c

What was Gandhara Kingdom’s earlier capital?

(a) Pushkalavati

(b) Charsaddha

(c) Abbottabad

(d) Taxila

Answer: a

When the Kushans invaded Gandhara?

(a) 2nd Century AD

(b) 4th Century AD

(c) 21st Century AD

(d) 1st Century AD

Answer: d

In the sixth century BC, who crossed the Khyber Pass and took possession of the land around Peshawar?

(a) Cyrus the Great

(b) Aryans

(c) Skylab

(d) None of these

Answer: a

Who is known as the “philosopher-king”?

(a) Samaharta

(b) Ashoka

(c) Akbar

(d) Hyder Ali

Answer: b

The Bactrian Greeks arrived in Gandhara in:

(a) 175 BC

(b) 182 BC

(c) 185 BC

(d) 165 BC

Answer: c

When did the Vikrami era begin?

(a) 52 BC

(b) 58 BC

(c) 50 BC

(d) 45 BC

Answer: b

Which era is known as the golden age of Hindu India in history?

(a) Gupta era

(b) Moriya era

(c) Ashoka era

(d) None of these

Answer: b

Kalinga War was fought in 216 BC; who won Kalinga War?

(a) Ashoka

(b) Gupta

(c) Saka

(d) Menander

Answer: a

Aryans came from?

(a) Iran

(b) West Asia

(c) Central Asia

(d) Afghanistan

Answer: c

The teachers in the Sangam age were called as

(a) Panchvaram

(b) Kanakkaters

(c) Bhanwan or

(d) Amoghavarsha

Answer: b

Nagabhata I was the first great ruler of which dynasty?

(a) Gurjara-Pratiharas

(b) Rashtrakutas

(c) Amoghavarsha

(d) Gopala

Answer: a

Bhoja I (AD 836-885) was the most famous ruler and a devotee of Vishnu and adopted the title of Adivaraha. Did he belong to which dynasty?

(a) Gurjara-Pratiharas

(b) Palas

(c) Rashtrakutas

(d) Gopala

Answer: a

Who was the greatest king of the Rashtrakuta dynasty?

(a) Gopala I

(b) Amoghavarsha

(c) Rashtrakuta

(d) Amoghavarsha

Answer: d

The first Sangam was organized at Madurai under the chairmanship of

(a) Rashtrakutas

(b) Amoghavarsha

(c) Gopala

(d) Rishi Agastya

Answer: d

The assembly of the advisors of the King of Sangam age was called

(a) Panchvaram

(b) Kanakkaters

(c) Bhagwan

(d) Amoghavarsha

Answer: a

Which Brahmin astrologer was contemporary of Buddha?

(a) Amoghavarsha

(b) Gopala

(c) Rishi Agastya

(d) Kaundinya

Answer: d

Gautam obtained knowledge at which place?

(a) Bodh Gaya

(b) Ajmer

(c) Jaunpur

(d) Delhi

Answer: a

The first sermon of Buddha is known as

(a) Dharma Chakra Pravartan

(b) Panchvaram

(c) Kanakkaters

(d) Bhagwan

Answer: a

Mahatma Buddha delivered his first sermon at

(a) Sarnath

(b) Jaunpur

(c) Bodh Gaya

(d) Delhi

Answer: a

The followers of Buddha were divided into how many sections?

(a) 3

(b) 4

(c) 5

(d) 6

Answer: b

The first Buddhist Council was convened after a few years of Buddha’s death in Saptparna caves near Rajgrih under the chairmanship of

(a) Amoghavarsha

(b) Mahakassap

(c) Gopala

(d) Rishi Agastya

Answer: b

In the Mauryan age, the chairman of the Government services was known as

(a) Sutradhyaksha

(b) Peetadhyaksha

(c) Seetadhyaksha

(d) None of these

Answer: a

In the Mauryan age, the officer-in-charge of Weight and Measures was known as

(a) Sutradhyaksha

(b) Peetadhyaksha

(c) Seetadhyaksha

(d) None of these

Answer: b

In the Mauryan age, the chairman of the agricultural department was called

(a) Sutradhyaksha

(b) Peetadhyaksha

(c) Seetadhyaksha

(d) None of these

Answer: c

What was the religion of Asoka?

(a) Buddhism

(b) Jainism

(c) Christianity

(d) Islam

Answer: a

In the Gupta age, India maintained trade relations with Arabia. Which were imported from Arabia and Iran?

(a) Horses

(b) Goats

(c) Dates

(d) None of these

Answer: a

In the Gupta age, the land tax was known as

(a) Saka

(b) Kashthris

(c) Udrang

(d) None of these

Answer: c

In the Gupta age, the land was donated only to the

(a) Brahmans

(b) Should

(c) Kashthri

(d) None of these

Answer: a

Abhigyanshakuntalam’ ‘Meghdoot’ ‘Ritusanhar’ are the major works of

(a) Seetadhyaksha

(b) Vatsyayan

(c) Kalidas

(d) None of these

Answer: c

Kamsutra is a famous book on Sexology written by

(a) Vatsyayan

(b) Kalidas

(c) Udrang

(d) None of these

Answer: a

In which year Menander invaded India?

(a) 125 BC

(b) 135 BC

(c) 145 BC

(d) 155 BC

Answer: d

Alexander invaded India and defeated Porus in the Battle of Hydaspes in 326 BC. Currently, Hydaspes is known as

(a) Jhelum River

(b) Beas River

(c) Chenab River

(d) Indus River

Answer: a

In which year Chandragupta Maurya defeated the Greek King Seleucus?

(a) 305 BC

(b) 315 BC

(c) 325 BC

(d) 335 BC

Answer: a

In which year Saka invaded India?

(a) 40 BC

(b) 60 BC

(c) 70 BC

(d) 90 BC

Answer: d

Made in the times of Raja Bhoj, an idol of ‘Vakdevi’ is preserved in the Museum?

(a) British Museum

(b) Delhi Museum

(c) Karachi Museum

(d) Paris Museum

Answer: a

What age in Indian history is referred to as the ‘Golden Age’?

(a) Ancient

(b) Maurya

(c) Gupta

(d) Mughal

Answer: c

What theory of ancient Indian history has recently been disproved?

(a) Gypsy migration theory

(b) Aryan invasion theory

(c) Theory of the origin of Vedas

(d) None of the above

Answer: b

The silver coins of the Gupta period were known as

(a) Dinar

(b) Rupyaka

(c) Samana

(d) Karshapana

Answer: b

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Open